Staff, students recognized at May 23 board meeting
Staff, students recognized at May 23 board meeting
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
Read about the students and staff who were recognized at the May 23 Board of Education meeting.

District-wide
Duke Talent Identification Program
Two seventh-graders earned grand recognition and four students earned state recognition in the Duke University Talent Identification Program (TIP). The program identifies academically talented students based on standardized test scores. Candidates who qualify based on academic performance are invited to complete either the SAT Reasoning Test or the ACT college entrance examination.
Lauren Brawley from Pattonville Heights Middle School and Thomas Clifford from Remington Traditional School earned grand recognition, the highest recognition in the program.
Earning state recognition were Harry Heitmeier and Emma Kasicki from Holman Middle School and Samantha Erickson-Karanja and Kalista Roades from Pattonville Heights.
Also qualifying to participate in the program were, from Holman, Kaitlyn Flippin, Kaden James, Elly Lu, Ponon Masokano, Ava Reynolds, Chloe Rhodes, Gavin Snider, Cameron Thomas and Daonne Wallace; from Pattonville Heights, Bryant Ewing, Julia Forczek, Miles Moeller, Nicolas Neal, David Polster, Rapheal Seymour, Keegan Spell, Kaleb Spiker and Michael Wichlan; and from Remington, Nolan Davidson, Hayden Langston, Oscar Mainquist and Caleb Ridley.

HOduke17.jpg

PHduke17.jpg

RTduke17.jpg

Bridgeway Elementary School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Earning blue ribbons in the regional fair were Tehya Cox-Potter, Noah Fowler, Teagan Nitsch, Trevor Nitsch and Jacob Snowden. Sophia Fernandez and Matthew Judge earned red ribbons and Gavin Clay, who earned a special award from the Gifted Resource Council, and Eric Snowden earned green ribbons.

BWhonorees.jpg

Drummond Elementary School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Mia Baczynski earned a blue ribbon in the regional fair. Earning red ribbons were Michaela Brown and Rylan Robinson, who also earned the Fair Director's Award. Nathan Campbell, Olivia Grace, James Stevens, Austin Tabers and Madison Zimmermann earned green ribbons.

DRhonorees.jpg

Parkwood Elementary School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Ana Richardson earned a blue ribbon in the regional science fair and Melana Prentice and Tori Stewart received red ribbons.

PWhonorees.jpg

Rose Acres Elementary School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Earning blue ribbons in the regional science fair were Lauryn Holmes, Emmy Matulewic, who also earned a special award from MOST 529, Aliyah Patrick and Aryan Sankpal. Megan Grote, Ella Seely, Ali Vafaei and Charlotte Wetzel earned red ribbons. Eliora Adler and Colton Wetzel earned green ribbons.

RAscifair17.jpg

DePaul Healing Arts exhibit
The following students had artwork selected for display at SSM DePaul Health Center as part of its The Art of Healing program: Paige Carroll, Elijah Durso, Kayla Eastman, Ethan Fajardo, Leah Gantz, Brooklin Hauck, Jayden Hayes, Eileen Hinners, Kennedy McMiller, Seti Monroy-Madsen, Mackenzie Newell, Tristan Powell, Sophya Seals, Lucas Shoemaker, Noah Suvansri, Naomi Trinh, Walker Vlahiotis, Sophie Wade, Nathan Wilfong, Taylor Williams, Noah Winkler and Anca Young. Their artwork was reproduced on posters and is displayed in the center's cafeteria. Rhondalyn Logan is their art teacher.

RAartexhibit17.jpg

Willow Brook Elementary School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Earning blue ribbons at the regional science fair were Marlaina Corson, who earned a special award from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics of St. Louis, Dylan Fontana, Tyler Mercille and Paul Palermo. Sienna Heard, Chance Langley, Iliana Lopez and Ashton Whitfield earned red ribbons.

WBhonorees.jpg

Remington Traditional School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Diego Halbeck, Quin Kilcullun and Bradley Underwood earned blue ribbons in the regional science fair. Daniel Clifford and Gabe Rupp earned red ribbons and Melissa Small earned a green ribbon.

RTscifair17.jpg

Alton Jr. Youth Orchestra
First-grader Joey Granillo earned a scholarship with the Alton Jr. Youth Symphony orchestra, an organization founded to further the musical opportunities of area youth. He is a concertmaster and part of the chamber group. Granillo was also named the national winner of the Continental Math League and National Language Arts League contests. The leagues aid schools in helping their students improve their reading comprehension and problem solving skills.

RTjoeyG.jpg

MNEA Poster and Essay Contest
Fifth-grader Jacob Zarosa placed second in the state Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay and Poster Contest sponsored by the Missouri National Education Association (MNEA). The theme for the contest was “Fulfilling Dr. King's Dream: Looking Back, Looking Forward.”

RTzarosa.jpg

Holman Middle School
Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Savanna Degenhart earned a red ribbon and the Melissa Rey Discovery Award in the regional science fair. Jacob Austin, Dylan Leedle and Patrick McCullough earned green ribbons.

Missouri State VEX IQ Contest
Members of the fifth-grade project-based learning class advanced to nationals after earning trophies in the Team Alliance and Robot Skills categories at the Missouri State VEX IQ Competition. They are Jacob Austin, Michael Bax, Savanna Degenhart, Caleb Fetter, Kyla Kobielusz, Dylan Leedle, Patrick McCullough, Peter McCullough, Vincent McNealy, Tyler Mingo, Mary Prado and Issabelle Winkler. Cheryl Gragert is their teacher and coach.

HOrobotics17.jpg

American Scholastic Press Contest
The student journalists in Holman's Newspaper Club placed second in the American Scholastic Press Association's national competition. The Holman publication was the only one that placed in its category, making it the top scoring publication in the intermediate school with enrollments of 500 to 1,000 students category. This is the second year the club has earned second place. Members of the Newspaper Club are: Editor-in-Chief Sofia Boughton, Nolan Ballard, Charlize Berra, Matt Jacobi, Aaliyah Johnson, Gavin Lingle, Sophia Tabers and Destiny Wiser. Glenn Changar is their sponsor.

HOnewspaper.jpg

Orchestra Honors
Katherine Kellner, Talisa Prabhu, Kati Prado and Aaron Wolz were selected to the All-Suburban Honors Orchestra.
At the Solo and Ensemble Festival, Elly Lu earned a 1 Superior rating for violin solo and a 2 Excellent rating for string duet, and Sofia Boughton earned a 1 Superior rating for cello solo and a 2 Excellent rating for string duet. Earning a 1 rating were Kenedi Jenkins, Sarah Pieper and Emma Schonhoff for string trio, Prado for cello solo and Shakyah Smith and Jessie Stark for violin solo. Earning 2+ ratings were Nolan Cobbs and Sydney Rankin for violin solo, Emma Kasicki and Miles Vance for viola solo and Grace Ohlsen for string solo. Earning a 2 Excellent rating were Nolan Ballard, Jahlil Johnson and Owen Sandheinrich for string duet; Christian Banks, Chandler Fajardo, Kylajah Nunnelly, Corey Ogle, Jadyn Powell and Isabella Tucci for string duet; Sabrina Dolde, Casandra Medley O'Brien, Prabhu and Bailey Shields for string quintet; Nalanie Kassim and Durron Miller for violin solo; Melanie Rivera Nunez for cello solo; Derek Wiser for cello duet; and Wolz for string duet and string quintet.
The following students were part of the orchestra that earned a 1 Superior rating at the Large Ensemble Contest: Desire' Adams, Banks, Lauryn Berry, Khristopher Bolton, Camille Brown, Cobbs, Caitlin Coddington, Fajardo, Parker Hoynacki, Tyler Hunt, Drake Ives, Kristen Jones, Kassim, Allison Mackenberg, Miller, Nunnelly, Ogle, Ohlsen, Millen Patel, Powell, Rankin, Hanameel Riede, Ariana Roby, Smith, Marcus Swingler, Riley Thorpe, Tucci, Simon Wacker and Sydney Witherspoon.
Orchestra teacher Irena Goren-Scheer is their director.

HOorchestra.jpg

HOorchestra2.jpg

Pattonville Heights Middle School
Missouri Stock Market Game
More than 300 teams competed at the state level and 142 teams competed in the St. Louis regional competition of the Missouri Stock Market Game. In the state contest, Seydou Ba placed first; Carter Klenke, second; Ben Holland and Wesley Kiso, fourth; McKenzie Massey and Peyton Smith, seventh; and Lars Gindler, ninth. Ba also placed first in the region and Klenke placed second. Lori Kappler is their teacher.

PHstockmarketALL17.jpg

Band Honors
The following band students earned a 1 Superior rating at the St. Louis Suburban Music Educators Association Solo and Small Ensemble Festival competition: Nathanael Damte, Patrick Ferguson and Alex Knight for bass trio; Abigail Hachmeister for flute duet; Tyler Hannebique for mallet solo; Molly Hladky and Keegan Spell for mallet solo; Connor Lorino for bassoon solo; Owen Moeller for snare drum solo; and Amber Vigus for flute solo and flute duet. Abigail Hall and Anna White are their teachers.

PHband17.jpg

Vocal Music Honors
Sara Brown, Julia Drake, Taylor Knight, Lily Reynolds and Kertina Tamirat earned a 1 Superior rating at the Solo and Small Ensemble Festival for vocal music.
The following students were part of the choir that placed first at the Festivals of Music: Madison Bailey, Umar Barrie, Mackenzie Boone, Dominique Bradshaw, Madison Branson, Haley Brown, Sara Brown, Nia Burnett, Jaelynne Cauldwell, Esha Chopra, Joshua Cooper, Tamia Dockett, Drake, Samauria Eason, Robert Evans, Julia Forczek, Ja'Rrick Fowler, Kimberly Gomez, Allyssa Hall, Tiana Harlan, Brooklin Hatley, Ethan Haughton, Genesis Hudson, Olivia Jaspering, Haley Johnson, Jessica Keutzer, Hanna Kliethermes, Knight, Chelsey Laughlin, Abigail Lewis, Zeresh Lewis Jr., Connor Lorino, Jayla McCall, Ruth McCarron, Abigale McCarthy, Daniel McCoy, Skylar Monnig, Brooke Moore, Nandi Moore-Washington, Tanae Peebles, Tania Peebles, Cara Raftery, Jas Rai, Sierra Rayford, Ha'Niyah Reid, Reynolds, Rachel Riley, Madison Sanders, A'mari Smith, Peyton Smith, Claudia Sumner, Tamirat, Matthew Tinker, Autumn Varner, Larissa Vassallo, Jessica Wallace, Stephanie Wallace, Tony Washington, Natalie Whittinghill and Sophia Zegar.
Teacher Tracy Baker directs the choir.

PHchoir17.jpg

Pattonville High School
Breaking Traditions Award
Keturah Gadson was selected as a regional winner for Missouri's Breaking Traditions Scholarship award in the area of computer science. The award is sponsored by the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education and recognizes outstanding non-traditional career and technical students.

Missouri Scholars Academy
Courtney Faasen, Jarred McCormick and Jacob Wilfong were selected to participate in the 2017 Missouri Scholars Academy, a three-week summer academic program for 330 of Missouri's gifted students who are ready to begin their junior year in high school. The academy is a residential program held on the campus of the University of Missouri that features a specially designed curriculum focused on the liberal arts and a variety of stimulating extracurricular activities.

PHSscholarsacademy17.jpg
National Yearbook Recognition
The Pattonville High School yearbook, Echo, is featured in the 2017 Jostens Look Book, which recognizes excellence in yearbook design and coverage. The spread was designed for last year's yearbook by Abigail Schnable and Gabrielle Zarinelli. Mollie Emerick, now editor-in-chief, was an assistant editor last year. Brian Heyman is their teacher.

PHSyearbook.jpg

Speech and Debate All-American and Other Recognitions
Keturah Gadson and Sam Riggs earned the Academic All-American Award from the National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA). This award recognizes academic rigor, competitive success and personal excellence and places Gadson and Riggs among the top half of 1 percent of all student members across the country. Fewer than 500 students across the country are selected to receive the award annually out of more than 141,000 student members of the National Speech and Debate Association.
Speech and debate members Jordan Bolton and Ethan Hughes qualified to compete at the National Speech and Debate Tournament. Bolton previously placed eighth in U.S. extemporaneous speaking at the state competition. Fellow debater Nolan Prebianca also advanced to state in radio speaking. Riggs was named a finalist in prose reading at the district speech and debate tournament.
At the Marquette Invitational, Bolton was named a tournament champion in champion public forum debate and permanent presiding officer in Student Congress; Gadson placed fourth in radio speaking; Hughes was named a tournament champion in champion public forum debate; Riggs won fourth place in Lincoln Douglas debate;
At the Greater St. Louis Speech League Conference Finals, Bolton placed first in conference public forum debate and second in the final tournament; Gadson placed first in Lincoln Douglas debate and radio speaking and first in radio speaking and second in debate in the final tournament; Hughes placed first in conference public forum debate and second in the final tournament; Will Polster placed first in public forum debate in the final tournament; and Prebianca placed first in public forum debate in the final tournament.
At the Parkway West High School tournament, Bolton placed second in varsity public forum debate and sixth in domestic extemporaneous speaking; Gadson placed third in radio speaking; Hughes placed second in varsity public forum debate; Kristinne Pacheco and Xmiena Rogers Stamps placed sixth in novice duo interpretation; Riggs placed second in program of oral interpretation; and Edmond Zhang was named a semifinalist in novice extemporaneous speaking.
At the Mehlville High School tournament, Bolton placed third in varsity improvisational duet acting at the Mehlville High School tournament; Hughes placed third in varsity improvisational duet acting; and Jarred McCormick and Brittany Strasburger placed fifth in varsity improvisational duet acting.
At the Jefferson City High School tournament, Riggs was a quarterfinalist in the Lincoln Douglas debate.
Teacher Jennifer Raymond coaches the team.

PHSspeech17.jpg

World Robotics Competition
Pattonville Robotics Team 2867 competed in the FIRST FTC World Championship, where it finished 53rd out of 64 teams in its division. The team also qualified for and competed at the North Super Regionals robotics competition in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, after taking a first-place Think Award at the Missouri State Championship. Members of Team 2867 are Mihir Boara, Bridget Farrell, James McMahon, Summer Miller, Yasaman Mostafavi, Nathan Skelton, Cory Williams, Kyle Wright and Josh Zahner.
Team 2867 qualified for state during the FIRST Tech Challenge Qualifier competition at Florissant Valley Community College. During this contest, Team 2867 was the first-place Winning Alliance Captain and chose Pattonville Robotics Team 7856 to be part of their alliance, so both teams worked together to win the top spot at competition. Team 2867 also won the second-place Control Award, second-place PTC Design Award, third-place Rockwell Collins Innovate Award, second-place Think Award and the first-place Inspire Award. Also at Florissant Valley, Team 7856 won the first-place Control Award and second-pick Winning Alliance.
Team 7856 qualified for state after earning a first-place Connect Award at a qualifying competition at the Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla, where the team also earned a third-place PTC Design Award. Team 2866 received a third-place Motivate Award at the Rolla competition. Members of Team 7856 are Greg Bahr, Staci Barnum, Mike Cobb-Schultz, Simar Gandhi, Koby (Treyvon) Haughton, Erin McMahon, Kyle Murphy, Alexis Noel, Michael Pieper, Scott Rhinesmith, Williams Skaggs and Ben Wingerter.
Members of Team 2866 earned a third-place Motivate Award at the Rolla competition. They are Henry Behlmann, Alex Duello, Colin Heidemann, Kyle Hogan, Austin Mansdoerfer, Ian McKeown, Peter Royer, Mitchell Skaggs, Kevin Stewart, Chris Thompson, Colleen Tyarks and Maiya Varner.
The robotics teams are sponsored by Pattonville math and aerospace engineering teacher Sue Mathis and supported by the following volunteer engineering mentors: Brian Bateman, Charlie Hall, Gary Mathis, Carl Miller, Brian Royer, Colin Shipley and Rick Wingerter.

PHSrobotics.jpg

PHSrobotics2.jpg

PHSrobotics3.jpg

Varsity Drill Team Honors
The Pattonville varsity drill team finished first in hip hop and third in pom and was awarded the Showmanship Award at the Yvonne Cole Lindbergh Invitational. Members of the team are: Erin Bailey, Taityanna Beard, Brittany Bell, Allison Brown, Isabel DiSalvo, Kamilah Kirkwood, Bianca Lee, Isabella Monahan, Summer Parker, Courtney Penning, Emily Reyes, Hannah Schamber, Maria Serra, Isabella Stephens, Chrystian Vaughn-Taylor, Kasey Yancey, Elleni Yeshiwas and Gabrielle Ziegler. They are coached by Katie Funderburk.

PHSvdt17.jpg

State Band Honors
Christian Baugher and Sarah Hasekamp earned two 1 Superior ratings for marimba solo and mallet trio at the State Solo and Ensemble Festival. Also earning 1 ratings at state were Laura Harder for marimba solo; Chad Jones for tuba solo; Thomas McFarland for mallet trio; and Keturah Gadson, Dorian Green, Raven Hayes and Nitori Henderson for clarinet quartet. Savanna Wooten earned a 1 rating for trombone and a 2 Excellent rating for mixed brass quintet. Also earning a 2 rating at state were Summer Miller and Elleni Yeshiwas for French horn solo; Kyra Correa, Alex Djetto, Kyle Halveland and Kayla White for saxophone quartet; Makyla Boyd, Caleb Hughes, Carter Kennedy and Joey Noble for trombone quartet; and Natalie Baugher, Olivia DeGalvez, Layla Dukes and Emma Stubblefield for mixed brass quintet. Earning a 3 Good rating were Jacob Andrews for alto saxophone solo; and Sarah Baker, Moryah Eldridge, Becky Kaufman and Olivia Wedig for flute quartet. Directors of the band are Denny McFarland, Sara Deutschmann and Anna White.

PHSband17.jpg

State Orchestra Honors
The following students earned a 1 Superior rating at the State Solo and Ensemble Festival: Lacey Harder for bass solo; Aaron Garner for chamber mixed string duet; Katie Stevens for chamber mixed string duet; Dax Faulkingham and Ben Moser for chamber mixed bass duet; and Christie Jiang, Hannah Jones, Morgan Stubblefield and Natalie Young for chamber string quartet. Gwen Schweiss earned a 2 Excellent rating for viola solo. In addition, Tressa Jones advanced to the state festival after earning a 1 in violin solo at the district competition. Teacher Michael Dunsmoor is their director.

State Choir Honors
Marissa Dickman earned two 1 Superior ratings, one as part of the High Cs, at the State Solo and Ensemble Festival. Aaron Garner, Jack McFarling and Emily Tobar also earned a 1 rating at the state festival. Also earning a 1 rating at the festival as part of the High Cs were Laniya Anderson, Gianna Bonner, Alonna Gibson and Chloe Neal. The Chamber Women's Ensemble also earned a 1 rating at state. They are: Nadia Maddex, Taylor Mayers, Olivia Pursley, who also earned a 2 Excellent rating individually, Abigale Rosebaugh and Tamia Tyler. Elleni Yeshiwas earned a 2 rating at the state festival. The following students advanced to the state competition after earning at 1 rating at the district competition: Micah Lee, who earned a perfect score, and Sophie Vik. The Men's Ensemble also advanced to state after earning a 1 rating at districts. Members of that group are Joshua McNeary, Michael Nelson, Michael Pirrie, Andrew Schmitz, Timothy Scott and Cory Williams. The choir students are directed by Melynda Lamb.

PHSchoir.jpg